Santarém District, Portugal

No problem reports
Loading map ...

Latest comments about airports in Santarém District, Portugal

Picture of radix

(no subject)

Cool that the electrical lines are buried where they cross the strip but you'll probably break your landing gear if you try to land here, it's full of huge potholes.

Picture of radix

(no subject)

It's not suitable to land as it has meter high vegetation.

Picture of radix

(no subject)

Small private airfield in a small tourist lodging with pool :)

Picture of radix

(no subject)

Also beware that there is a fence across the strip.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private agricultural airstrip of the "Monte da Quinta da Foz". Runway seems to have been left unused and non-maintained for some years and is in poor condition. Using Google Earth's historical imagery function to go back to a date prior to 2006 would make the runway clearly visible.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private agricultural airstrip of the "Monte da Chamusca". The runway doubles as a country road and is in average condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Military airfield located within the "Campo de tiro de Alcochete" (Alcochete shooting range), used by the Portuguese Air Force (FAP) for air combat exercises. Off limits to any civilian aircraft.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Agricultural airstrip located right next to the Sorraia river, in the lower "lezíria" (extremely fertile low, wet soils) of the Tagus river. Runway in somewhat bad condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private non-certified airfield usable with prior consent from the owner. Has a runway paved in almost its entire length in good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Public airstrip located on the right bank of the river Tagus near the village of Valada do Ribatejo. Runway in fairly good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private airstrip of the "Monte da Charneca". Runway in average condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Small public airstrip right next to the A13 motorway and near the town of Muge. Has a dirt runway in fairly good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private airstrip right on the banks of the river Sorraia. Has a dirt runway in fairly good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private agricultural airstrip near the village of Volta do Vale. Runway in average condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private agricultural airstrip in somewhat bad condition. Near the town of Couço.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private agricultural airstrip near the river Sorraia. Runway in fairly good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Public non-certified airfield north of the town of Mação. Has 2 very short runways (250m & 150m) in fairly good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Public non-certified airstrip near the town of Mouriscas. Runway in fairly good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Public airfield certified for ultra-lights. It also sees firefighting operations in the summer months. Paved runway in good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Public airfield certified for ultra-lights with its own Air club. Runway in good condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private airfield open to the public, with its own Air Club. Certified for all sorts of light GA traffic, it also sees some firefighting operations during the summer months.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Public airfield certified for light GA traffic on the outskirts of the city of Santarém. Known for its dangerous approach to runway 05 due to the construction of a motorway causeway immediately SW of its threshold.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private airfield open to the public and certified for ultra-lights. Probably the most popular airfield for ULM's in the country, with lots of activity on the weekend. Has 2 runways both in excellent condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

One of the most important Portuguese air bases, home of the country's Paratroopers' Regiment of the Portuguese Army.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Small military-only airfield part of the adjacent "Campo Militar de Santa Margarida", one of the biggest Portuguese army and air force areas/bases, where they conduct training exercises.

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Private airstrip open to the public, non-certified. Seems to be in somewhat bad condition.

Picture of Leo2789

Other name

Also known as (in google maps for ex) "Aeródromo Internacional e Desportivo da Região de Tomar".

Picture of Leo2789

Information

Agricultural airstrip located in the left bank of the Tagus river. Located within the CTR of Tancos AB.

Picture of Leo2789

New airfield

Built due to the closure of the previous airfield (due to windfarm construction), located slightly SW.

Picture of Leo2789

Closed

Closed due to windfarm cosntruction. New airfield slightly NE.

Picture of lvilares

Microlight experience

If you go to Portugal and you like flying in little planes, CVB is the place to go. Professional and nice pilots/instructors and operations people. There's a restaurant in case you want a bite to eat.

All comments